Ancestry visa

Do you think you have British ancestors?

Do you have documentary evidence to show your family were from the UK?

Can you prove that you are financially independent and able to work?

Applying for a UK Ancestry visa might be the best route for you to take, and our expert team of solicitors will be able to advise you whether this could be the case.

UK Immigration Solicitors are a team of highly qualified, very experienced, specialist solicitors who are market-leaders in all areas of UK immigration law. With a proven track record of success, we provide confidence and peace of mind to our clients when applying for a UK visa.

Why choose UK Immigration Solicitors?

  • Expert legal advice: over 50 years of combined expertise from an award winning solicitors firm;
  • Individual Service: professional legal advice tailored to your specific needs, no matter where you are in the world;
  • Affordable: fixed payment plan with no hidden extra fees;
  • Peace of mind: all of our solicitors are qualified UK immigration solicitors and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority;
  • Confidence: we are proud members of Immigration Law Practitioners Association.

Contact us now for your
No obligation free assessment

Your FREE assessment call will be with an immigration specialist who will give you an accurate and honest appraisal of your situation based on the information you provide. We don’t do “guess work,” and we don’t make false promises based on statistics. The more detailed and specific you are with all the information you provide, the more accurate we can be with our appraisal of your case.

Eligibility 1 – your personal circumstances

In order to consider an Ancestry visa you must first prove that you:

  • are 17 or over;
  • have enough money without help from public funds to support and house yourself and any dependents;
  • can and plan to work in the UK.

Eligibility 2 – Your ancestry

It could be possible to base your application on a grandparent’s birth record if you have a grandparent born in 1 of the following circumstances:

  • in the UK, including the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man;
  • before 31 March 1922 in what is now the Republic of Ireland;
  • on a British-registered ship or aircraft.

Eligibility 3 – Your birth or parents’ birth

You can claim ancestry if either you or the relevant parent:

  • were adopted;
  • were born within or outside marriage in the UK.

You can’t claim UK ancestry through step-parents.

Although these criteria might seem simple, it is very important to ensure you provide enough evidence to the UKVI to satisfy their requirements, which are far more complex.  The difficulty is always found in the detail of all the rules that are far more specific than the general guidance given online.  This is where our expert solicitors can help you ensuring your application is detailed enough to meet all the requirements of the UKVI.

 

  • Priority Call Back Request
Call: 0203 384 4389

UK Immigration Solicitors – The 4 step process:

  • Connector.

    Step 1 - Free Assessment:

    Step 1 – Free Assessment: As soon as you make that call or fill in our online form we will assess the general merits of your case in accordance with the UKVI Policy Guidelines, which you can find on the Gov.UK website. We can explain the requirements in an way that is easy to understand, and advise you on how your case might be affected. This first assessment is intended to establish whether we believe your case is one that has enough merit for a successful application.

  • Connector.

    (Step 2 - Preparing your Case)

    Step 2 – Preparing your Case: Once you have instructed us, we will begin with a consultation conducted between you and your dedicated solicitor where you will discuss all of the intricate detail, material facts, and strategies relative to your individual circumstances.

Your application is partly dependent on the specified evidence you provide to support your application. Your solicitor will:

  • Ensure the advice given to you is specific to your unique circumstances;
  • Advise you of all the documentation that you need to provide which is relevant and precise to your individual case;
  • Collate the documentation chronologically and in a way that clearly demonstrates to the decision maker that your application meets all the eligibility criteria to fully satisfy the UKVI requirements;
  • Prepare supporting legal submissions which make clear how your application satisfies the rules in all of the relevant paragraphs of the UK Immigration Rules framework.
  • Connector.

    (Step 3 - Free Assessment)

    Step 3 Keeping you up to date: Your solicitor will update you on the progress of your case at every stage of the process. This might be to gather extra information from you, or to let you know of any developments in your case, such as: responses from the UKVI; progress made in tribunals or hearings, and so on.

  • Connector.

    (Step 2 - Preparing your Case)

    Step 4 Answering questions: UK Immigration Solicitors support you throughout your entire case. Your dedicated solicitor is always on hand to answer any questions or concerns you have and will continue to advise you every step of the way. You don’t need to be an expert because we are here to do that job for you.

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844389 if you are in the UK or 0044203 3844389 if you are outside the UK.