Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)

UK Immigration Solicitors are a team of highly qualified, very experienced, specialist solicitors who are market-leaders in all areas of UK immigration law. With a proven track record of success, we provide confidence and peace of mind to you and your family when applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK.

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) is generally granted to people who have already shown a commitment to the UK on a range of temporary visa.  You might have been studying, working, or otherwise here in the UK for many different reasons, on a collection of different short term or visitor visas consistently, without a break, over a number of years. As a result, the UKVI allows for applications to live permanently in the UK.

The guidelines for applying for ILR are very strict and depend on the finer details of the visas you  have currently lived and worked under.  This is why having a skilled and experienced solicitor is essential to ensure your application is prepared carefully and accurately.  Making mistakes could prove very costly.

Why choose UK Immigration Solicitors?

  • Expert legal advice: over 50 years of combined expertise from an award winning solicitors firm;
  • Individual Service: professional legal advice tailored to your specific needs, no matter where you are in the world;
  • Affordable: fixed payment plan with no hidden extra fees;
  • Peace of mind: all of our solicitors are qualified UK immigration solicitors and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority;
  • Confidence: we are proud members of Immigration Law Practitioners Association.

Contact us now for your
No obligation free assessment

Your FREE assessment call will be with an immigration specialist who will give you an accurate and honest appraisal of your situation based on the information you provide. We don’t do “guess work,” and we don’t make false promises based on statistics. The more detailed and specific you are with all the information you provide, the more accurate we can be with our appraisal of your case.

Qualifying for ILR

There are many different eligibility requirements that could affect you application, and each case is entirely unique. That is why it is very important to get advice from a qualified, specialist solicitor rather than trying to find your way through a lot of general advice online.  Our team of specialist solicitors have the experience and knowledge to guide you through the whole process and we provide all of our clients with the following four steps.

 

  • Priority Call Back Request
Call: 0203 384 4389

UK Immigration Solicitors – The 4 step process:

  • Connector.

    Step 1 - Free Assessment:

    Step 1 – Free Assessment: As soon as you make that call or fill in our online form we will assess the general merits of your case in accordance with the UKVI Policy Guidelines, which you can find on the Gov.UK website. We can explain the requirements in an way that is easy to understand, and advise you on how your case might be affected. This first assessment is intended to establish whether we believe your case is one that has enough merit for a successful application.

  • Connector.

    (Step 2 - Preparing your Case)

    Step 2 – Preparing your Case: Once you have instructed us, we will begin with a consultation conducted between you and your dedicated solicitor where you will discuss all of the intricate detail, material facts, and strategies relative to your individual circumstances.

Your application is partly dependent on the specified evidence you provide to support your application. Your solicitor will:

  • Ensure the advice given to you is specific to your unique circumstances;
  • Advise you of all the documentation that you need to provide which is relevant and precise to your individual case;
  • Collate the documentation chronologically and in a way that clearly demonstrates to the decision maker that your application meets all the eligibility criteria to fully satisfy the UKVI requirements;
  • Prepare supporting legal submissions which make clear how your application satisfies the rules in all of the relevant paragraphs of the UK Immigration Rules framework.
  • Connector.

    (Step 3 - Free Assessment)

    Step 3 Keeping you up to date: Your solicitor will update you on the progress of your case at every stage of the process. This might be to gather extra information from you, or to let you know of any developments in your case, such as: responses from the UKVI; progress made in tribunals or hearings, and so on.

  • Connector.

    (Step 2 - Preparing your Case)

    Step 4 Answering questions: UK Immigration Solicitors support you throughout your entire case. Your dedicated solicitor is always on hand to answer any questions or concerns you have and will continue to advise you every step of the way. You don’t need to be an expert because we are here to do that job for you.

Eligibility Guidance

For example, you may qualify if you are legally:

  • living with with a spouse, partner, or family member;
  • Working;
  • Studying;
  • Residing with those with Ancestral ties (See our Ancestry visa page).

The amount of time you will need to have been continuously in the UK depends on your individual circumstances.

Many applicants will have to demonstrate knowledge of language and life in the UK by passing a test, and will also need to get a Biometric Residence Permit (BRP).

Immediate permission to remain permanently could be granted to:

  • a dependent child (under 18) of a British citizen, or other person settled in the UK;
  • refugees who are resettled in the UK through the Gateway Protection Programme.

If you need to extend a visa but don’t yet qualify for an ILR

Even if you don’t qualify for an ILR but your current visa is soon to expire, it may be possible to apply for a “Further Leave to Remain.”  It might be possible to switch to another visa, but all of this depends on your unique circumstance.  Either way, you must apply before your current visa expires because if you overstay that could have a significant effect on any future applications, and could result in removal.

Returning Residents

It is very important to note that if you live outside the UK for a continuous period of 2 years or more, your settled status may be lost. If you think this might be an issue or a possibility in the future you should consider this before submitting the application, and you should discuss it with your solicitor.

UK Immigration Solicitors excel at the bespoke, truly individual service required to assess which is the best option open to you, giving you the best possible chance to successfully acquire an ILR.

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844389 if you are in the UK or 0044203 3844389 if you are outside the UK.