Medical Visitor Visa

UK Immigration Solicitors are a team of qualified, specialist immigration solicitors covering the whole of the UK as a national law firm, and providing market-leading legal representation to anyone across the world.  Needing medical treatment can be an extremely stressful time for anyone and applying for a visitor visa only adds to that stress. 

Call us now on 0203 384 4389
Click HERE to request a call back

Our clients benefit from a truly bespoke service and representation tailored their specific case, ensuring the best possible chance of securing the visit visa that they require. Having all the correct visa documentation in place is essential in order to make sure there are no sudden problems accessing your own or your family member’s treatment.  

UK Immigration Solicitors are here to help you every step of the way because we understand the importance of getting these visa applications right.  We always begin our partnership with a client with a FREE assessment call where a specialist will find out some more information about you and your individual application so why not call us today.

You can’t put a price on peace of mind.

Call us now on 0203 384 4389
Click HERE to request a call back

Why choose UK Immigration Solicitors?

  • Expert legal advice: over 50 years of combined expertise from an award winning solicitors firm;
  • Individual Service: professional legal advice tailored to your specific needs, no matter where you are in the world;
  • Affordable: fixed payment plan with no hidden extra fees;
  • Peace of mind: all of our solicitors are qualified UK immigration solicitors and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority;
  • Confidence: we are proud members of Immigration Law Practitioners Association.

Contact us now for your
No obligation free assessment

If you’re applying to visit for private medical treatment

You must prove that you:

  • have a medical condition that needs private consultation or treatment in the UK;
  • have made or paid for arrangements for consultations or treatment;
  • have enough money to pay for your treatment, support yourself without using public funds and pay for your return or onward journey;
  • will leave the UK once your treatment is completed, or when your visa expires;
  • are not a danger to public health if you’re suffering from an infectious disease, eg leprosy.

If you’re applying as an organ donor

You can only visit the UK to donate organs to:

  • a family member who you’re genetically related to (eg your sibling or parent);
  • someone you have a close personal relationship with (eg your spouse or friend).

You must prove that the person you’re donating an organ to is legally allowed to be in the UK.

What to do if your visitor visa application has been refused

UK Immigration Solicitors successfully contest visit visa refusals every day and our specialist team can advise you on exactly what to do. Although you have no right to appeal, if you think that the decision is wrong, unfair, or has failed to take all your individual circumstances into account, you may be eligible for a Judicial Review. Our expert solicitors can represent you through this process, but you must act quickly as there are strict time limits. We will look at your application and refusal in great detail so that we can advise you as an individual as to the merits of your case.

Call us now on 0203 384 4389
Click HERE to request a call back

General Standard Visitor visa eligibility

In addition to the criteria for Medical Visitor Visas, you or your family member will need to satisfy the standard eligibility for visitors, so do be sure to check these, too.

Eligibility

You must always show that:

You must always show that:

  • you’ll leave the UK at the end of your visit;
  • you’re able to support yourself and any dependents for the duration of your trip;
  • you’re able to pay for your return or onward journey and any other costs relating to your visit;
  • you have proof of any business or other activities you want to do in the UK, as allowed by the Visitor Rules.

If you’re applying for a long-term visit visa

You must always show that:

  • you have a frequent and ongoing need to come to the UK;
  • the reason why you need to come to the UK is unlikely to change while your visitor visa is valid;
  • you plan to leave the UK at the end of each visit.

You may be given a visa for a shorter period than requested if you don’t do this. You won’t get a refund of the application fee if you get a shorter visa or your application is refused.

  • Priority Call Back Request
Call: 0203 384 4389

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844389 from inside the UK or 0044203 3844389 from outside the UK.