Do you want to settle in the UK with your partner?

Click an option below to read more.

Are you currently visiting your UK settled partner under one of the following?

  • A marriage visit visa
  • A Fiancé visa

Do you want to reside permanently in the UK with your partner without going back to your originating country to make further ‘out of country’ applications?

We recognise that the prospect of leaving your partner and enduring both the practical expense and heartache of returning to your originating country for several months whilst making ‘out of country’ settlement applications for spouse visa’s may cause a great deal of stress so our experienced team has pioneered innovative solutions to assist those who wish to reside with their UK settled partners whilst in the UK on a temporary /visit visa.

It is the accepted norm that those who are here to spend temporary time with their UK settled partner must go ‘back home’ and then make marriage arrangements from overseas before they can even apply to settle in the UK with their partners permanently but it doesn’t have to be this way!

Basic Eligibility 

Your UK settled partner must earn:

  • £18,600 per year if you’re applying only for yourself;
  • £22,400 per year for you and one child;
  • £2,400 per year for each additional child.

You won’t need to prove you have this money if you or your partner get certain disability benefits or Carer’s Allowance, but you’ll need to adequately accommodate and support yourselves and any dependents.

English language requirement

An English language test certificate is necessary unless you are a National of a majority English speaking country or you have a degree which was taught in English.

Subsisting Relationship

You must be able to demonstrate that your relationship is genuine and bona fide – This can prove to be quite a frustrating task but our expert team will be able to guide you through exact requirements.

Maintenance and Accommodation

There are complex rules which require applicants to be able to be maintained and accommodated (and any of their dependants) without additional recourse to public funds.

Length of Stay

Successful applications from inside the UK to switch into this category will be granted permission to remain in the UK for 30 months. Before the end of that period, If you still meet the requirements you can apply to be granted permission to stay for a further period of 30 months.  Once you have completed 5 years in the UK, as the partner of someone who is a British citizen or settled in the UK, you can apply for ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain). This will entitle you to live in the UK permanently.

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844381 if you are in the UK or 0044203 3844381 if you are outside the UK.
Click HERE to request a call back (Worldwide)

Joining your partner as a Standard visitor/tourist

You can apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK:

  • for leisure, eg on holiday or to see your family and friends (including boyfriend/girlfriend)
  • for business, or to take part in sports or creative events
  • for another reason, eg to receive private medical treatment

Eligibility Criteria for General Visitor visa:

  • 18 years or over
  • Visiting UK not for work or study
  • They should have financial support
  • And other necessary eligibilities

Required Documents:

  • Latest passport or valid travel identification
  • Colour passport size photographs (2)
  • You have to provide 6 month’s pay slips or bank statements which must support your financial needs.
  • You have to inform on where do you stay and your travel plans
  • If the documents are not in English language, then you must provide translated version of the documents.

Depending on your circumstances, you may be required to provide various other documents.

Get in touch with one of our experienced team members now to carry out a free assessment of your circumstances.

I am a non EEA national who is not in the UK but want to join my UK partner to get married and then return to my home country.

A Marriage Visitor Visa is for visitors to the UK from outside the EEA who are coming to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK, or to give notice the same. You do not need to be marrying a UK citizen or person with UK settlement, but you must not be planning to settle in the UK after your marriage or civil partnership. This visa allows you to stay for a maximum period of 6 months after which time you must leave the UK. A Marriage Visitor Visa carries limitations and we will advise you if another visa type would better suit your needs.

You must prove that you’re:

  • 18 or over
  • free to give notice of marriage, to marry or enter into a civil partnership in the UK within 6 months of your arrival
  • in a genuine relationship
  • visiting the UK for less than 6 months
  • leaving the UK at the end of your visit
  • able to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that you can be supported and housed by relatives or friends
  • able to meet the cost of the return or onward journey
  • not in transit to a country outside the UK, Ireland, Isle of Man and the Channel Islands

When you apply you’ll need to provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • proof that you can support yourself during your trip, for example bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months
  • proof of your future plans for the relationship, for example documents to show where you’ll live
  • details of where you intend to stay and your travel plans – you shouldn’t pay for accommodation or travel until you get your visa

You can also supply the following to support your application:

  • details of the marriage or civil partnership and proof that you’ve paid money for some of its costs
  • proof that you’re planning to get married in the UK, for example a booking confirmation or emails between you and the venue

If you’ve been married before, you’ll need to show proof that you’re free to marry or enter into a civil partnership again, for example a:

  • decree absolute
  • death certificate of a previous partner

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844381 if you are in the UK or 0044203 3844381 if you are outside the UK.
Click HERE to request a call back (Worldwide)

What is a fiance visa?

The fiance visa category enables a person who has ‘settled status’ in the UK to bring their fiance to join them in the UK. Settled status means that the person is ordinarily resident in the UK and has no immigration restrictions on the length of their stay.

The fiance visa is also often referred to as the ‘prospective marriage visa’. Fiance visas are different from other partner visa categories in that with a fiance visa there is no requirement for the applicant and the sponsor to have lived together before making an application.

Please note that if you are a UK citizen returning to live in the UK you can apply for your fiance to join you at the same time.

Fiance visa requirements

To qualify for a fiance visa you must satisfy the following criteria:

  • You and your future spouse must be at least 18 years of age
  • You and your future spouse must have met each other
  • You and your future spouse must intend to live together on a permanent basis once married
  • You must show that any previous relationship that you or your partner were involved in has ended (whether it was as a married or an unmarried couple)
  • You and your future spouse must have enough funds to support yourselves (and any dependants) without claiming public funds
  • Your fiance must be earning a minimum of £18,600 per annum or have savings to be able to sponsor you. The level of this financial requirement will increase if you are also sponsoring children as dependants
  • You must have suitable accommodation available for you, your future spouse and any dependants

How long can you stay in the UK?

A fiance visa grants you entry to the UK for a period of six months during which time you are required to marry your fiance in the UK.

Once you are married you can apply for a spouse visa from within the UK. The spouse visa enables you to work in the UK and will initially be granted for a period of 30 months.

After spending five years on a spouse visa you are then eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain as long as your marriage is subsisting and you can continue to meet the financial requirements.

Dependants

If you and your fiance have children under the age of 18 they are only allowed to enter the UK as your dependants if it can be proven that it would cause serious problems if they are not allowed to enter the UK at the same time. As such, it may be a better option to wait until after you and your fiance are married before making applying for the entry of your dependants.

English language requirements for partners

All partners, spouses, civil partners and fiancés must be able to prove that they can speak and understand the English language. As part of your application you will need to provide evidence to show that you have passed an English language test from an approved test provider.

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844381 if you are in the UK or 0044203 3844381 if you are outside the UK.
Click HERE to request a call back (Worldwide)

What is a spouse visa?

Also known as a UK marriage visa, a spouse visa allows married partners of UK citizens to immigrate to the UK because they are married to someone who is ‘settled in the UK’ – i.e. a person who is ordinarily resident in the UK and has no immigration restrictions on how long they can stay in the UK.

Can I work on a spouse visa?

Yes, you are eligible to work or study in the UK once the visa has been granted.

Spouse visa requirements

To qualify for a UK spouse / marriage visa you must satisfy the following requirements:

  • You and your spouse must be 18 years old or over.
  • You must have met each other and be legally married – this is to prevent arranged marriages.
  • You must intend to live together permanently.
  • You must have enough money to support yourselves (and any dependents) without claiming public funds.
  • Your sponsoring partner must earn more than £18,600 per year or have enough savings to be able to sponsor you. The minimum financial requirement is higher if they are also sponsoring dependant children.
  • You must have suitable accommodation for you, your spouse and any dependants.

You must satisfy the English language requirements.

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844381 if you are in the UK or 0044203 3844381 if you are outside the UK.
Click HERE to request a call back (Worldwide)

Applying as a family member or extended family member

The EEA citizen you’re joining must either:

  • be in the UK already;
  • be travelling with you to the UK within 6 months of the date of your application.

If they’ve been in the UK for more than 3 months they must either:

  • be a ‘qualified person’ (working, looking for work, self-employed, studying or self-sufficient);
  • have a permanent right of residence.

Qualifying as a family member

You must be the EEA citizen’s spouse or civil partner, or related to them (or their spouse or civil partner) as their:

  • child or grandchild under 21 years old, or dependent child or grandchild of any age;
  • dependent parent or grandparent.

Family members who are adopted under an adoption order that is recognised in UK law are regarded the same as natural family. Read the guidance on adoption and settlement.

Qualifying as an extended family member or unmarried partner

You can apply as an ‘extended’ family member’, eg brother, sister, aunt, uncle, cousin, nephew or niece.

You must be able to show that you’re dependent on the EEA citizen or are a member of their household, or have a serious health condition and rely on them to care for you.

You can also apply as an unmarried partner if you can show that you’re in a lasting relationship with the EEA national.

Students

You can apply as the family member of an EEA national student if you’re either the student’s:

  • spouse or civil partner;
  • dependent child, or their spouse or civil partner’s dependent child.

For students, children of all ages must be dependent on the EEA citizen.

You must apply as an extended family member if you’re otherwise related to an EEA national student and want a family permit.

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844381 if you are in the UK or 0044203 3844381 if you are outside the UK.
Click HERE to request a call back (Worldwide)

You need a ‘family of a settled person’ visa if you want to stay (‘remain’) with a family member or partner (for example, spouse) who’s living in the UK permanently and you’re:

  • already in the UK
  • from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

You can apply if you’re eligible and you need to:

  • extend your existing ‘family of a settled person’ visa
  • switch to a ‘family of a settled person’ visa

Your family member or partner can:

  • be a British citizen
  • have settled in the UK
  • be your partner who has asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK
  • You may also be able to apply to remain with your child if they’ve lived in the UK for at least 7 years.

You’ll need a ‘family of a settled person’ visa if you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland and you want to join, for 6 months or more, a partner or family member who’s living in the UK permanently.

You don’t need a ‘family of a settled person’ visa to visit your family for up to 6 months, but you should check if you need a Family Visitor visa

Your family member can:

  • be a British citizen
  • have settled in the UK
  • have asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK
  • If you meet the eligibility requirements, you can apply to:
  • join your partner (spouse, fiancé(e), civil or unmarried partner)
  • join your parent
  • come to look after your child
  • come to be looked after by family

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844381 if you are in the UK or 0044203 3844381 if you are outside the UK.
Click HERE to request a call back (Worldwide)

You should check if you can apply for ‘family reunion’ to stay with a partner or parent who has asylum or humanitarian protection in the UK.

You can only apply inside the UK if:

  • this is your first application for family reunion
  • your relationship with your family member started before their departure from their home country because of persecution

Family reunion

Your partner or child can apply to join or stay with you in the UK if:

  • you were separated when you were forced to leave your country
  • you’ve been given asylum or 5 years’ humanitarian protection but don’t yet have British citizenship

Your partner or child can’t apply if:

  • you haven’t received a decision on your asylum application
  • you’re under 18

If their application is successful, your family members will be allowed to come to or stay in the UK with the same permission (‘leave’) as you.

Eligibility

Your partner and any children must meet the following requirements.

Partner

Your partner is someone you’re in a genuine relationship with. You must be able to prove one of the following:

  • you’re married
  • you’re in a civil partnership

If you’re not married or in a civil partnership, your partner can apply if:

  • you were given refugee status or humanitarian protection on or after 9 October 2006
  • you’ve lived together in a relationship like in a marriage or civil partnership for 2 years and you’ve been given asylum or humanitarian protection after 9 October 2006

You and your partner must intend to live together and continue your relationship after they apply.

Children

Your child is:

  • under the age of 18
  • going to live with you and your partner
  • going to be supported by you without using public funds
  • not married or in a civil partnership
  • not in full-time employment

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844381 if you are in the UK or 0044203 3844381 if you are outside the UK.
Click HERE to request a call back (Worldwide)

You can also read about other
family / settlement visas below

Download your free guide to UK Immigration

  • Priority Call Back Request
Call: 0203 384 4381