Permanent Residency (PR)

UK Immigration Solicitors are a team of highly qualified, very experienced, specialist solicitors who are market-leaders in all areas of UK immigration law. With a proven track record of success, we provide confidence and peace of mind to you and your family when applying for a UK visa.

Permanent Residency is granted to people who have lived and worked in the UK for five or more years and is designed to recognise that the individual has established a new life in the UK with a view to that being their permanent home. The process of obtaining permanent residency might seem quite simple but there are many hidden details in the complex UK Immigration law that could easily be used to refuse the application.

The best way to ensure a smooth and successful application is to have the advice and representation of a qualified and accredited specialist immigration solicitor.

Why choose UK Immigration Solicitors?

  • Expert legal advice: over 50 years of combined expertise from an award winning solicitors firm;
  • Individual Service: professional legal advice tailored to your specific needs, no matter where you are in the world;
  • Affordable: fixed payment plan with no hidden extra fees;
  • Peace of mind: all of our solicitors are qualified UK immigration solicitors and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority;
  • Confidence: we are proud members of Immigration Law Practitioners Association.

Contact us now for your
No obligation free assessment

Your FREE assessment call will be with an immigration specialist who will give you an accurate and honest appraisal of your situation based on the information you provide. We don’t do “guess work,” and we don’t make false promises based on statistics. The more detailed and specific you are with all the information you provide, the more accurate we can be with our appraisal of your case.

 

UK Immigration Solicitors – The 4 step process:

  • Connector.

    Step 1 - Free Assessment:

    Step 1 – Free Assessment: As soon as you make that call or fill in our online form we will assess the general merits of your case in accordance with the UKVI Policy Guidelines, which you can find on the Gov.UK website. We can explain the requirements in an way that is easy to understand, and advise you on how your case might be affected. This first assessment is intended to establish whether we believe your case is one that has enough merit for a successful application.

  • Connector.

    (Step 2 - Preparing your Case)

    Step 2 – Preparing your Case: Once you have instructed us, we will begin with a consultation conducted between you and your dedicated solicitor where you will discuss all of the intricate detail, material facts, and strategies relative to your individual circumstances.

Your application is partly dependent on the specified evidence you provide to support your application. Your solicitor will:

  • Ensure the advice given to you is specific to your unique circumstances;
  • Advise you of all the documentation that you need to provide which is relevant and precise to your individual case;
  • Collate the documentation chronologically and in a way that clearly demonstrates to the decision maker that your application meets all the eligibility criteria to fully satisfy the UKVI requirements;
  • Prepare supporting legal submissions which make clear how your application satisfies the rules in all of the relevant paragraphs of the UK Immigration Rules framework.
  • Connector.

    (Step 3 - Free Assessment)

    Step 3 Keeping you up to date: Your solicitor will update you on the progress of your case at every stage of the process. This might be to gather extra information from you, or to let you know of any developments in your case, such as: responses from the UKVI; progress made in tribunals or hearings, and so on.

  • Connector.

    (Step 2 - Preparing your Case)

    Step 4 Answering questions: UK Immigration Solicitors support you throughout your entire case. Your dedicated solicitor is always on hand to answer any questions or concerns you have and will continue to advise you every step of the way. You don’t need to be an expert because we are here to do that job for you.

Eligibility

You’re eligible if both:

  • you’ve lived with your European Economic Area (EEA) family member in the UK for a continuous 5 year period;
  • your EEA family member has been a ‘qualified person’ throughout the 5 years or has a permanent right of residence.

You can also get permanent residence if you’ve lived in the UK for a continuous period of 5 years:

  • as the extended family member of an EEA national and you’ve held a valid EEA family permit or residence card throughout;
  • first as the family member of an EEA national and then with a retained right of residence;
  • as the family member of the relevant British citizen, if you entered the UK under the ‘Surinder Singh’ route.

You can get permanent residence before 5 years if either:

  • you were living with your EEA national family member, who was working or self-employed in the UK, immediately before their death;
  • your EEA national family member was working or self-employed in the UK but has ‘ceased activity’ (stopped work or self-employment because of retirement or permanent incapacity, or because they’re now working or self-employed in another EEA state but are still resident and return to the UK at least once a week).

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844389 if you are in the UK or 0044203 3844389 if you are outside the UK.

  • Priority Call Back Request
Call: 0203 384 4389