Did you know that Europeans must now have a permanent residency card / certificate before they can even apply for British Citizenship?

Click an option below to read more.

British citizenship

You can live and work in the UK free of any immigration controls if you’re a British citizen – check if you’re a British citizen if you’re not sure.

You may also be able to apply to register as a British citizen if you have another type of British nationality.

Check if you can apply

There are different ways to become a British citizen. The most common is called
‘naturalisation’.

You can apply for British citizenship by naturalisation if:

• you’re 18 or over;
• you’re of good character, for example, you don’t have a serious or recent criminal record,
• and you haven’t tried to deceive the Home Office or been involved in immigration
• offences in the last 10 years;
• you’ll continue to live in the UK;
• you’ve met the knowledge of English and life in the UK requirements;
• you meet the residency requirement.

And you must usually have:

• lived in the UK for at least the 5 years before the date of your application;
• spent no more than 450 days outside the UK during those 5 years;
• spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months;
• had settlement (‘indefinite leave to remain’) in the UK for the last 12 months if you’re
• from outside the European Economic Area (EEA);
• had permanent residence status for the last 12 months if you’re a citizen of an EEA
• country – you need to provide a permanent residence document;
• not broken any immigration laws while in the UK.

There are different requirements if your spouse or civil partner is a British citizen.
You can’t include any time spent in the UK when you’re exempt from immigration control (for example, as a diplomat or member of visiting armed forces) as part of the 5 years.

You may be able to apply to become a British citizen by ‘registration’ in certain
circumstances.

There has been no change to the rights and status of EU nationals in the UK, and UK
nationals in the EU, as a result of the referendum.

Applying for Children under 18

You can apply on behalf of a child under 18 if they meet the eligibility criteria. They don’t
have to pass the Life in the UK Test.

What difference does applying for British Citizenship make?

There is more than one way of looking at this. Some people simply wish to become a “British Citizen” as a matter of identity, stability, and planning a long term future. For many people it is more about the practical differences such as, but not limited to:

• Having unrestricted access to the UK;
• Being able to work without needing to show and prove visa eligibility;
• To be able to register and vote in general elections;
• …and so on…

How we can help you
There are a number of steps involved in applying for British Citizenship and each person has their own individual history that will have many factors and details that could affect the application.

Contact us now for your
No Obligation Free Assessment

Your FREE assessment call will be with an immigration specialist who will give you an accurate and honest appraisal of your situation based on the information you provide. We don’t do “guess work,” and we don’t make false promises based on statistics. The more detailed and specific you are with all the information you provide, the more accurate we can be with our appraisal of your case.

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844381 if you are in the UK or 0044203 3844381 if you are outside the UK.
Click HERE to request a call back (Worldwide)

UK Immigration Solicitors – The 4 step process

Step 1 – Free Assessment: As soon as you make that call or fill in our online form we will assess the general merits of your case in accordance with the UKVI Policy Guidelines, which you can find on the Gov.UK website. We can explain the requirements in an way that is easy to understand, and advise you on how your case might be affected. This first assessment is intended to establish whether we believe your case is one that has enough merit for a successful application.

Step 2 – Preparing your Case: Once you have instructed us, we will begin with a consultation conducted between you and your dedicated solicitor where you will discuss all of the intricate detail, material facts, and strategies relative to your individual circumstances.

Your application is partly dependent on the specified evidence you provide to support your application. Your solicitor will:

  • Ensure the advice given to you is specific to your unique circumstances;
  • Advise you of all the documentation that you need to provide which is relevant and precise to your individual case;
  • Collate the documentation chronologically and in a way that clearly demonstrates to the decision maker that your application meets all the eligibility criteria to fully satisfy the UKVI requirements;
  • Prepare supporting legal submissions which make clear how your application satisfies the rules in all of the relevant paragraphs of the UK Immigration Rules framework.

Step 3 Keeping you up to date: Your solicitor will update you on the progress of your case at every stage of the process.  This might be to gather extra information from you, or to let you know of any developments in your case, such as: responses from the UKVI; progress made in tribunals or hearings, and so on.

Step 4 Answering questions: UK Immigration Solicitors support you throughout your entire case. Your dedicated solicitor is always on hand to answer any questions or concerns you have and will continue to advise you every step of the way. You don’t need to be an expert because we are here to do that job for you.

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844381 if you are in the UK or 0044203 3844381 if you are outside the UK.
Click HERE to request a call back (Worldwide)

PERMANENT RESIDENCE EXPLAINED

Citizens of EU and EEA countries and their family members were until 12 November 2015 able to qualify once they had possessed permanent residence for a 12 month period and met all the other requirements. Permanent residence was something that one acquired automatically by operation of law after five years of continuous exercise of EU law rights as a worker, self employed person, self sufficient person or student (or mix of any of these); there was no need to formally apply for it and it is was not conferred or granted by the British authorities but by automatic operation of EU law.

To put it another way, just as a passport acts as evidence of nationality the holder already possessed, a permanent residence document was evidence of the pre-existing right of permanent residence.

Change to evidence required

From 12 November 2015, however, if a person with at least 12 months of permanent residence wishes to apply for British citizenship he or she first has to apply for a permanent residence certificate or card. This change was introduced by the British Nationality (General) (Amendment No. 3) Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/1806)

Where an application for naturalisation is made without a permanent residence document where one is required, such applications are now being refused.

This means that the fee is lost, not refunded. For some time after the change applications were being returned by the Home Office without being refused but that practice has now ended as of 1 August 2016.

You’re eligible if both:

  • you’ve lived with your European Economic Area (EEA) family member in the UK for a continuous 5 year period;
  • your EEA family member has been a ‘qualified person’ throughout the 5 years or has a permanent right of residence.

You can also get permanent residence if you’ve lived in the UK for a continuous period of 5 years:

  • as the extended family member of an EEA national and you’ve held a valid EEA family permit or residence card throughout;
  • first as the family member of an EEA national and then with a retained right of residence;
  • as the family member of the relevant British citizen, if you entered the UK under the ‘Surinder Singh’ route.

You can get permanent residence before 5 years if either:

  • you were living with your EEA national family member, who was working or self-employed in the UK, immediately before their death;
  • your EEA national family member was working or self-employed in the UK but has ‘ceased activity’ (stopped work or self-employment because of retirement or permanent incapacity, or because they’re now working or self-employed in another EEA state but are still resident and return to the UK at least once a week).

Contact us now for your
No Obligation Free Assessment

Your FREE assessment call will be with an immigration specialist who will give you an accurate and honest appraisal of your situation based on the information you provide. We don’t do “guess work,” and we don’t make false promises based on statistics. The more detailed and specific you are with all the information you provide, the more accurate we can be with our appraisal of your case.

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844381 if you are in the UK or 0044203 3844381 if you are outside the UK.
Click HERE to request a call back (Worldwide)

UK Immigration Solicitors – The 4 step process

Step 1 – Free Assessment: As soon as you make that call or fill in our online form we will assess the general merits of your case in accordance with the UKVI Policy Guidelines, which you can find on the Gov.UK website. We can explain the requirements in an way that is easy to understand, and advise you on how your case might be affected. This first assessment is intended to establish whether we believe your case is one that has enough merit for a successful application.

Step 2 – Preparing your Case: Once you have instructed us, we will begin with a consultation conducted between you and your dedicated solicitor where you will discuss all of the intricate detail, material facts, and strategies relative to your individual circumstances.

Your application is partly dependent on the specified evidence you provide to support your application. Your solicitor will:

  • Ensure the advice given to you is specific to your unique circumstances;
  • Advise you of all the documentation that you need to provide which is relevant and precise to your individual case;
  • Collate the documentation chronologically and in a way that clearly demonstrates to the decision maker that your application meets all the eligibility criteria to fully satisfy the UKVI requirements;
  • Prepare supporting legal submissions which make clear how your application satisfies the rules in all of the relevant paragraphs of the UK Immigration Rules framework.

Step 3 Keeping you up to date: Your solicitor will update you on the progress of your case at every stage of the process.  This might be to gather extra information from you, or to let you know of any developments in your case, such as: responses from the UKVI; progress made in tribunals or hearings, and so on.

Step 4 Answering questions: UK Immigration Solicitors support you throughout your entire case. Your dedicated solicitor is always on hand to answer any questions or concerns you have and will continue to advise you every step of the way. You don’t need to be an expert because <b>we</b> are here to do that job for you.

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844381 if you are in the UK or 0044203 3844381 if you are outside the UK.
Click HERE to request a call back (Worldwide)

You can also read about other
family / settlement visas below

Download your free guide to UK Immigration

  • Priority Call Back Request
Call: 0203 384 4381