UK Immigration Solicitors

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visas – Updated

In Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visas by Adam

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visas

Overseas Criminal Records As of 1st September 2015 an applicant who makes an application for entry clearance as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visas an adult dependant in this route will need to obtain and provide an original overseas criminal record certificate for the country he has resided in continuously for 12 months or more in the 10 years prior to making the application.This requirement is additional to the Genuine Entrepreneur Test which must be satisfied by all applicants within this category.It is important to note that the Home Office will refuse entry to anybody who is unable to meet these requirements, so it is important to take note of the fact that different countries will have varying timeframes and fees for retrieving these records, which need to be taken into account at the application stage. In many countries, processing times for these requests can be upwards of one month.

There are also some countries where this certification is not made available. In these cases, the applicant will need to enquire with the relevant overseas authority to find out if it is possible to create an alternative document that will fulfil the same purpose for the application. If all options are exhausted, it is possible that the Home Office will grant exceptions, though they must be fully convinced that you are unable to obtain the relevant documentation.

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visas category of the Points Based System is for individuals who invest in the United Kingdom by establishing or taking over and being actively involved in the running of businesses in the United Kingdom. Strict requirements are posed by the Immigration Rules and the Home Office will therefore carefully consider the evidence submitted in order to assess the viability and credibility of the documentation and application submitted by applicants.If you are currently making a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visas application or are considering making one in the future and are unsure about how these changes will affect you and who you need to contact to obtain the relevant documentation, please call us now on 0203 384 4389 / 0044203 3844389

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visas

Learn more about how UK Immigration Solicitors can help you.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visas

Our Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visas teams consist of commercially aware solicitors who specialise in obtaining entrepreneur visas for our business clients.

Whether you are looking to relocate to the United Kingdom or to extend your stay, contact our entrepreneur Solicitors today for a full professional service, tailored to your needs.

For the entire management of your application, contact our Entrepreneur visa lawyers now on 0203 384 4389 or if you are outside the UK call: 0044 203 384 4389