Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa

The UK is one of the world’s leading economic countries and always needs to compete at the very top.  UK Immigration Solicitors deals with ambitious individuals every day who want to bring their skills to the UK in order to study or research further, or to begin working for leading companies.  Our expert solicitors can help you through the application process, giving you the best chance of success at the first submission.

Call us now on 0203 384 4389
Click HERE to request a call back

Why choose UK Immigration Solicitors?

  • Expert legal advice: over 50 years of combined expertise from an award winning solicitors firm;
  • Individual Service: professional legal advice tailored to your specific needs, no matter where you are in the world;
  • Affordable: fixed payment plan with no hidden extra fees;
  • Peace of mind: all of our solicitors are qualified UK immigration solicitors and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority;
  • Confidence: we are proud members of Immigration Law Practitioners Association.

We have provided the general guidance notes based on those from the Gov.UK website, but if you need any more specific advice, contact us for a Free, no obligation assessment of your case.

Overview

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa if you:

  • are a graduate who has been officially endorsed as having a genuine and credible business idea
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility criteria

Call us now on 0203 384 4389
Click HERE to request a call back

Getting endorsed

You must be endorsed by either:

  • UK Trade and Investment (UKTI) as part of the elite global graduate entrepreneur programme (Sirius); or
  • a UK Higher Education Institution (HEI) if it’s an authorised endorsing body.

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • bring family members with you;
  • extend your stay in the UK using this visa;
  • switch into this visa from some other visa categories.

You can’t:

  • get public funds;
  • work as a doctor or dentist in training;
  • work as a professional sportsperson, eg a sports coach;
  • settle in the UK on this visa.

Call us now on 0203 384 4389
Click HERE to request a call back

Eligibility

The eligibility requirements for this visa depend on who is endorsing you.

Endorsement by a UK higher education institution (HEI)

You need all of the following to be eligible:

  • a UK-recognised bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD awarded before your date of endorsement;
  • endorsement from an authorised UK higher education institution issued in the past 3 months;
  • £945 in savings if applying from inside the UK, or £1,890 if applying from outside the UK – this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply;
  • to meet the English language requirement;
  • permission to remain in the UK from your financial sponsor if they’re a government or an international scholarship agency and have paid your course fees and living costs in the past 12 months.

Endorsement by UK Trade and Investment (UKTI)

You need all of the following to be eligible:

  • a degree qualification that’s recognised as being equal to a UK bachelor’s degree
  • to meet the criteria set by UKTI
  • endorsement from UKTI issued in the past 3 months
  • £945 in savings if applying from inside the UK or £1,890 if applying from outside the UK – this is to prove you can support yourself and you must have had this in your bank account for 90 days before you apply
  • to meet the English language requirement

You don’t have to provide evidence that you have sufficient savings to support yourself if you have an endorsement from UKTI stating you’ve been awarded funding to cover your maintenance.

What if your Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa application has been refused?

UK Immigration Solicitors will provide you with your own dedicated solicitor who will work in partnership with you to understand why the application was refused. We pride ourselves on being able to think “outside the box”, taking on complex and challenging cases every day.  Wherever you are in the world, as a global company we are able to represent your case with qualified solicitors and barristers to ensure that you are given the best chance to bring your business to the UK.

  • Priority Call Back Request
Call: 0203 384 4389

Call us now to begin a free assessment of your Immigration matter.
0203 3844389 if you are in the UK or 0044203 3844389 if you are outside the UK.
Alternatively, click below to send us your enquiry

Contact Us – Free Assessment